|During whale watching, it is possible to launch with these magnificent animals. We remind you, however, that they are not systematic and depend on the character of the animals encountered. A forced launch is never a good launch. And when the whales gratify us with jumps, fin strokes, etc., the spectacle seen from the boat can be just as impressive.|
Odontocetes have teeth that they use to capture larger animals like squid or fish and have only one breathing hole also called a blowhole.
|HUMPUP WHALE megaptera novaeangliae|
|Spinner Dolphin stenella longirostris|
Its streamlined and hydrodynamic shape as well as its smooth and very supple skin which absorbs the turbulence of the water, make it an animal gifted for speed. Its bluish gray back is darker than its belly. It has a fairly long beak called the rostrum from which it takes its name and measures between 2 m and 2.50 meters for a weight of 45 kg to 80 kg.
An incomparable acrobat, at over 30 km/h, the spinner dolphin manages to jump very high out of the water and perform incredible acrobatic tricks, which distinguishes, among other things, from other dolphins. The female is easily differentiated by her dorsal fin curved forwards and not backwards as in the male. It lives in groups of 20 to 100 individuals.
|Rough-toothed Dolphin steno bredanensis|
It measures between 2 m and 2.50 m for a weight that can reach 170 kg. It is distinguished above all by its pinkish-white belly with a darker dorsal "cape" (grey tending to brown until behind the fin) and medium gray sides. The shorthand is a forehead dolphin almost flat, we notice the conical shape of its beak (without a pronounced melon). It feeds on squid, octopus and fish. Gregarious and very playful, the steno travels in groups of 20 to 50 individuals, and willingly comes near ships where it likes to evolve on the bow wave
|ELECTRA DOLPHIN peponocephala electra|
This dolphin, which measures between 2 m and 2.50 m, can weigh up to 200 kg. It has a dark but not entirely black coat, with a distinct darker "saddle" on the dorsal fin, preceded by a dark "cloak" on the top of the back. It has a fairly distinct little snout below the melon and a V-shaped lower jaw.
It can be confused with the Pygmy Killer Whale (feresa attenuata) which is about the same size. These two dolphins are definitely differentiated by the end of the pectoral fins, which are much more pointed in the meponocephalus, and more rounded in the pygmy killer whale.
Gregarious, the Electra dolphin often lives in herds of 40 to 200 individuals. Not very shy, but rather distant, it comes quite willingly to the bow wave of the boats, and sometimes jumps with a certain enthusiasm. Sociable, it often rubs shoulders with groups of Fraser's dolphins, shorthand dolphins and many other cetaceans.
|BOTTLE DOLPHIN tursiops truncatus|
It is characterized by a large sickle-shaped dorsal fin, a large solid body of harmonious proportions, and a head with a clearly marked melon. The rostrum is short and very rounded, as if truncated, hence its scientific name truncatus. Close up, we notice the lower jaw longer than the upper, and the line of the mouth curved upwards, giving the completely false impression that the animal is smiling.
The general coloration ranges from very dark gray above, becoming more or less lighter at the level of the head and on the flanks, to a pale belly, ranging from gray to white and pinkish. Often, the lips are lighter than the rest of the rostrum, the tip of which is frequently white. It feeds on fish, crustaceans, octopus and squid.
|TROPICAL Whale pilot whale macrorhynchus|
It has the particularity of having a head without a rostrum which is domed in the shape of a melon. It lives in groups social of 10 to 40 individuals, offshore and rarely comes close to the coast. It is often seen in the company of bottlenose dolphins offshore and is more frequently sighted during humpback whale season.
It feeds squid and other cephalopods, fish. It is known as the "cheetah of the sea" when it chases squid in the depths at high speed.
|ORC orcinus orca|
It is a formidable hunter whose jaws are armed with 40 to 52 robust, sharp and conical teeth.Usually, it is a female who leads the mixed family groups varying from 2 to 5 individuals, even if it happens that slightly larger groups are observed
|sperm whale physeter macrocephalus|
It is dark gray, sometimes brown, with a lighter area around the jaws and spots on the belly. The head is very characteristic with an almost square melon (male), provided with a vent opening at the front left. It can therefore be recognized from a distance by its breath inclined towards the left front, low (2 to 5 m high).
The sperm whale likes deep waters where it can dive to find its food, especially cephalopods. It can descend to more than 1000m and remain submerged for about 80 minutes, but the average immersion is 30 to 45 minutes for depths of 300 to 600 meters.
This is a nomadic species, the males, which generally have a solitary life, migrate during the austral summer (December-April) towards polar waters. They will then join the groups of females and young that remained in tropical and subtropical waters during the breeding season.
The sperm whale uses clicks to locate its prey and communicate, unlike other odontocetes it does not hiss or cry. It is found in groups of 1 to 20 individuals.
|CUVIER'S BEAKED WHALE Zyphius cavirostris|
In general, the body of adults is covered with scratches probably due to aggression during the mating period.
According to current knowledge, Cuvier's beaked whale holds the record for apnea and depth since it has been recorded hunting at almost 3,000 m (2.992m exactly) during an apnea of more than 130 min! She is at the top of the podium of the best freedivers in front of the sperm whale, itself preceded by the elephant seal
|BLAINVILLE'S BEAKED WHALE mesoplodon dentirostris|
|MINKE'S ROCK balaenoptera acutorostrata|
It is present in all the oceans, in coastal waters and in the open sea. However, it seems that this species prefers the icy waters of the polar regions. Since only a few animals have been sighted, very little is known about their behavior compared to other whales in the area.